Home

Home   :   Contact Us   :   Site Map  :Search  :हिन्दी 

New Page 1
About Us
  About Us
  Monuments
  Excavation
  Conservation and Preservation
  Epigraphical Studies
  Museums
  Legislation
  Publications
  Training
  Central Antiquity Collection
  Central Antiquity Collection
  Central Archaeological Library
  Underwater Archaeology
  Activities Abroad
  Horticulture
  Photo Gallery
  Video
  RTI Act
   
Home > Faq > Protected Monuments
Frequently Asked Questions for: 

Protected Monuments



Q. What does a protected monument means?

Ans. An ancient monument which is declared to be of national importance by or under this act is called protected monument.All ancient and historical monuments which have been declared by the Ancient and Historical Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains (Declaration of National Importance) Act, 1951, or by section 126 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956 to be of national importance shall also be deemed to be protected monuments for the purposes of this Act.

Q. Can Government acquire a protected monument?

Ans. If the Central Government apprehends that a protected monument is in danger of being destroyed, injured, misused, or allowed to fall into decay, it may acquire the protected monument under the provisions of the Land Acquisition Act, 1894 as if the maintenance of the protected monument were a public purpose within the meaning of that Act.

Q. Can anybody contribute for the maintenance of protected monuments?

Ans. The Director-General may receive voluntary contributions towards the costs of maintaining a protected monument and may give orders as to the management and application of any funds so received by him.The contribution received under this section should be applied for the purpose for which it was contributed.

Q. Is there any provision for the places of worship?

Ans. The protected monument maintained by the Central Government under this Act which is a place of worship or shrine shall not be used for any purpose inconsistent with its character.Where the Central Government has acquired a protected monument under section 13, or where the Director-General has purchased, or taken a lease or accepted a gift or bequest or assumed guardianship of a protected monument under section 5, and such monument or any part thereof is used for religious worship or observances by any community, the Collector shall make due provision for the protection of such monument or part thereof, from pollution or desecration.Any other action as may be necessary.

Q. What if some one destroys, removes, injures, alters, defaces or imperils a protected monument?

Ans. Whoever destroys, removes, injures, alters, defaces or imperils a protected monument shall be punishable with imprisonment which may extend to three months, or with fine which may extend to five thousand rupees, or with both.

Q. What if some one misuses a protected monument?

Ans. Whoever misuses a protected monument shall be punishable with imprisonment which may extend to three months, or with fine which may extend to 5000 Rupees, or with both.

Q. Is destroying a protected monument, a cognizable offence?

Ans. Destroying, removing, injuring, altering, defacing, imperiling or misusing a protected monument or removing from a protected monument any sculpture, carving, image, bas relief, inscription, or other like object shall be deemed to be a cognizable offence within the meaning of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1898.

Q. Can any meeting, reception, party, conference or entertainment be held in any protected monument?

Ans. No protected monuments shall be used for the purpose of holding any meeting, reception, party, conference or entertainment. However there is provision to hold such events only under and in accordance with permission in writing granted by the Central Government.There is no restriction to any meeting, reception, party, conference or entertainment which is held in pursuance of a recognised religious usage or custom.



 
 

 

 

 

 
About Us
National Culture Fund  |  FAQ   |  Contact Us   |  Feedback  |  Fellowship   |  Related links    |   Tenders   |  Jobs  | New Orders   |   Notifications & Minutes  |  Disclaimer
Copyright © 2011 Archaeological Survey of India, Government of India